Embed Size (px)
[…] the transfer tax results in the creation of a lien in favor of the

affected local government on all of the individual‟s property

– both real and personal. See 72 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8110-

D. By Appellants‟ logic, then, the transfer tax is a direct tax

on both real property and personal property. To see the

absurdity of this reading, one need only consider that the

United States may place a lien on a delinquent taxpayer‟s

home for failure to pay income taxes, but that does not

transform the federal income tax into a tax on real property.

30

See 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (“If any person liable to pay any tax

neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount .

. . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all

property and rights to property, whether real or personal,

belonging to such person.”).

The transfer taxes are an excise tax, not a direct tax on

real estate, and therefore are not within the scope of the

exception. Accord Montgomery Cnty., 740 F.3d at 919-21.

C.

We turn now to Appellants‟ constitutional arguments.