• Upload
[…] 13

schooling,” why did it enact detailed provisions expressly

exempting noneducational institutions — like social fraternities,

the YMCA, and the Girl Scouts — from Title IX’s reach? See,

e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(6). Those organizations would have

already been impliedly exempt from Title IX, rendering

superfluous § 1681(a)’s express exemptions for them. Because

we strive to avoid superfluity in construing statutes, see Corley

v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009), we reject this

reading of Title IX.

What direction does Mercy suggest we take? Tacitly

conceding that § 1681(c) isn’t the way, they abandon it for §

1687(3)(A)(ii). That provision says “program or activity” means

all the operations of a private entity “principally engaged in the

business of providing education, health care, housing, social

services, or parks and recreation.” But because § 1681(a) says

“education program or activity,” Mercy tells us we’re to ignore

the words “health care, housing, social services, or parks and

recreation” and hold that Title IX applies only to private entities

“principally engaged in the business of providing education.”