• Upload
[…] space aplenty for a variety of entities irrespective of what

they’re “principally” engaged in — for example, state and local

government instrumentalities, private entities extended

assistance as a whole, other private entities’ entire plants or

separate facilities, and any entity established by two or more

covered entities. More important, Mercy’s approach strikes out

Page 14: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT › opinarch › 161247p.pdf · (E.D. Pa. No. 2-15-cv-02085) District Judge: Honorable Michael M. Baylson _____ Argued December 6, 2016 Before:

14

considerable portions of § 1687(3)(A)(ii)’s text. Doe’s helpful

visual aid puts that much on display: Mercy suggests Title IX

applies only to private entities “principally engaged in the

business of providing education, health care, housing, social

services, or parks and recreation.” Reply Br. 8 (strikethrough in

original). By that reading we cannot abide, for it violates a

“most basic” interpretive rule that a statute is to be construed so

that effect is given to all its provisions, so no part will be

inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant. Corley, 556