• Upload
[…] motor vehicles while impaired by alcohol.” 23 U.S.C.

§ 402(a)(2)(A)(iii). The Secretary of Transportation

conditions the receipt of certain highway-related funds on

states’ implementation of programs with impaired driving

countermeasures that will “effective[ly]” “reduce driving

under the influence of alcohol.” § 405(a)(3), (d). Thus, all

branches of the federal government agree that DUIs are

dangerous, and those who present a danger may be disarmed.

While use or the threatened use of violence is not an

element of a DUI offense, see 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.

§ 3802(c) (providing “[a]n individual may not drive, operate or

be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after

imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol

concentration in the individual’s blood or breath is 0.16% or

higher”), a showing of violence is not necessary for a crime to

Case: 18-3595 Document: 80 Page: 18 Date Filed: 01/17/2020

Page 19: PRECEDENTIAL · Drunk driving is a dangerous and often deadly crime. “Approximately a quarter million people are injured annually in alcohol-related crashes,” Begay v.