PRECEDENTIAL - GreenIsTheNewRed.com
[…] “facial challenges . . . run contrary to the fundamental principle

of judicial restraint that courts should neither anticipate a

question of constitutional law in advance of the necessity of

deciding it nor formulate a rule of constitutional law broader

than is required by the precise facts to which it is to be applied.”

Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

The AEPA proscribes the use of an instrument of

interstate commerce with the “intent [to] damage [or] cause []

the loss of any property (including animals or records) used by

the animal enterprise . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 43(a) (2002) (emphasis

added). The definitions section of the AEPA states that

“‘physical disruption’ does not include any lawful disruption

that results from lawful public, governmental, or animal

enterprise employee reaction to the disclosure of information

about an animal enterprise.” 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(2) (2002)

(emphasis added). The AEPA also defines “economic damage”

as “the replacement costs of lost or damaged property or

records, the costs of repeating an interrupted or invalidated

experiment, or the loss of profits . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(3)

(2002).

We do not agree with Defendants that the AEPA is void

Page 34: PRECEDENTIAL - GreenIsTheNewRed.com

-34-

for vagueness. First, the term “physical disruption” has a well-

understood, common definition. Defendants argue that the term