Embed Size (px)
[…] fuel-fired boilers, incinerators, sulfuric acid plants .... " 73 Fed. Reg. 44,354, 44,486-
87 nn.239 & 242 Quly 30, 2008). Each of these regulations of new sources involves a
technology-forcing provision, which requires new stationary sources to adopt
"adequately demonstrated" pollution-control technologies. 42 U.S.C. § 7411.
Section 111 (d) provides a significantly more limited program for State-based
regulation of emissions from existing sources. If various preconditions are met, EPA
may require States to establish "standards of performance" for existing sources. 42
U.S.C. § 7411 (d)(1)(B). A standard of performance for an air pollutant from an
individual source must "reflectO the degree of emission limitation achievable through
the application of the best system of emission reduction which (taking into account
the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair quality health and environmental
impact and energy requirements) the Administrator determines has been adequately
demonstrated." Id. § 7411(a)(1). EPA has lawfully invoked Section 111(d) only five
times, and just once in the last 25 years. 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,703.
3
Section 111 (d) strictly circumscribes EPA's authority by prohibiting EPA from