Embed Size (px)
[…] Brown & Williamson Tobacco Cotp., 529 U.S. 120, 160 (2000)). EPA
now claims to have found in Section 111(d), a long-extant provision, the power to
transform the nation's energy grid. But the text of Section 111 (d) does not begin to
6
suggest that EPA may make such "decisions of vast economic and political
significance," much less "clearly" authorize it to do so.
Section 111 (d) limits EPA to requiring States-if certain prerequisites are
met-to establish "standards of performance for any existing source" that ret1ect
emission reductions through improvements to a source's performance. 42 U.S.C.
§ 7411(d)(1)(A). A "standard of performance" must be "appl[icable] ... to aD
particular source," id. § 7411(d)(1)(B), and set forth "a standard for emissions of air
pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the
application of the best system of emission reduction," id. § 7411(a)(1). By its plain
terms, Section 111 (d) concerns the reduction of emissions by improving a source's
"performance" through measures that can be "appli[ed]" to the source. Section
111 (d) is thus simply one of the CAA's many requirements for the adoption of