• Upload
[…] premise in Petitioners’ argument: that there is a constitutional right to no-excuse

mail-in voting. Yet Petitioners have never asserted a constitutional claim against the

earlier pre-Act 77 ballot-receipt deadline. Petitioners are thus incorrect in suggesting

that enforcing the non-severability provision would be unconstitutional.

Finally, Petitioners argue that the Court in Stilp “declin[ed] to apply” an

“identically worded non-severability provision.” Id. ¶ 106. But the non-severability

provision in Stilp was not “identically worded” to Section 11 of Act 77, which in its

first sentence specifically targets “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of

this act.” Act 77, § 11. Rather, as this Court noted, the provision in Stilp was “a

Page 86: PORTER WRIGHT MORRIS & ARTHUR LLP PA. I.D ...PORTER WRIGHT MORRIS & ARTHUR LLP Kathleen A. Gallagher PA I.D. #37950 Russell D. Giancola PA. I.D. #200058 6 PPG Place, Third Floor Pittsburgh,

- 21 -