• Upload
[…] The same is true of the Equal Protection Guarantees claim. Article I, Section 1

provides: “All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent

Page 106: PORTER WRIGHT MORRIS & ARTHUR LLP PA. I.D ...PORTER WRIGHT MORRIS & ARTHUR LLP Kathleen A. Gallagher PA I.D. #37950 Russell D. Giancola PA. I.D. #200058 6 PPG Place, Third Floor Pittsburgh,

- 41 -

and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and

liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of

pursuing their own happiness.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article I, Section 26 provides:

“Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any

person the enjoyment of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.

Petitioners do not assert any intentional discrimination by the Commonwealth

in the adoption or implementation of the received-by deadline. See Pet. ¶¶ 147–153.

Moreover, although Petitioners spend considerable time discussing whether strict