• Upload
[…] 25

which a county board of elections must have received a ballot from a voter who

elected to vote in person.

WHEREFORE, Respondents the Republican Party of Pennsylvania,

Republican National Committee, and National Republican Congressional

Committee respectfully request that this Court sustain the Preliminary Objections to

the Petition for Review and dismiss the Petition for Review with prejudice.

4. Petitioners fail to state a claim for relief under Article VII, Section 14(a).

77. Article VII, Section 14(a) provides: “The Legislature shall, by general

law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors

who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the municipality of their

residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere

or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling