PORSCHE EXPERIENCE DRIVING CENTER Prepared for City of Carson October 2012 Final Environmental Impact Report
[…] Porsche Experience Driving Center 4-1 Final EIR October 2012

CHAPTER 4 Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program

Pursuant to Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code and the CEQA Guidelines Section 15097, a lead agency is required to adopt a monitoring and reporting program for assessing and ensuring compliance with the required mitigation measures applied to a proposed project for which an EIR has been prepared. As stated in the Public Resources Code (Section 21081.6(a)):

“…the public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment.”