• Upload
[…] See the discussion of “Mistake,” in Beyer, TEXAS LAW OF WILLS, §51.32 et seq.

Also, a disinheritance provision should not invite a lawsuit for libel. Limit such a statement to “For good and sufficient reasons known to my family, my will does not make any disposition to my daughter, Mary Jane, or her issue.” C. Disinheritance permitted

Texas law permits disinheritance as to both an amount passing under a will and also as to intestacy. Texas Probate Code § 58(b) provides:

A person who makes a last will and testament may: disinherit an heir; and direct the disposition of property or an interest passing under the will or by intestacy.

Page 15: PLANNING FOR THE DYSFUNCTIONAL FAMILY · 2013. 10. 17. · A. Attorney role The attorney must identify what makes the family dysfunctional because the estate planning for the family

Planning for the Dysfunctional Family Chapter 1.1

12

If a child is to be disinherited, then