In 2014, GOV Chair Serwatka seemed to revel in the passage by the Texas Legislature of the Michael Morton Act, S.B. No. 1611, which provides for open discovery process in criminal cases, including an open-file policy. Also passed by Legislature was S.B. 825, amending Tex Gov Code § 81.072, to require prohibition of a private reprimand for a prosecutor found to have violated TDRPC §3.09(d) Special Responsibilities of a Prosecutor by failing to disclose “all evidence or information known to the prosecutor that tends to negate the guilt of the accused or mitigates the defense.”