Panel at a cost of $1,410 /Grievance.

vi

“ORGINAL PROCEEDING IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS, in re Marc R. Stanley, PETITION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE RELIEF, dated September 29th, 2014, By Marc R. Stanley, State Bar No. 1946500, STANLEY LAW GROUP, 3100 Monticello Ave, Suite 770, Dallas, Texas 75205, (214) 443, 4300 FAX: 214-443-0358 [email protected]

Page 151: statfoundation.comstatfoundation.com/uploads/3/4/1/7/34170441/652016sun…  · Web view(2) Immediate Suspension of Current Dysfunctional Attorney-Discipline System Until Transfer

vii TEX GV. Code, Texas Statues – Section 81.073, CLASSIFICATION OF GRIEVANCES: “(a) The chief disciplinary counsel’s office shall classify each grievance on receipt as:(1) a complaint, if the grievance alleges conduct that, if true, constitutes professional misconduct or disability cognizable under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; or(2) an inquiry, if:(A) the grievance alleges conduct that, even if true, does not constitute professional misconduct or disability under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; …”

viii TRDP, 2.10. Classification of Inquiries and Complaints“The Chief Disciplinary Counsel shall within thirty days examine each Grievance received to determine whether it constitutes an Inquiry or a Complaint.