William Marsh Rice University, 408 S.W.2d at 273 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e. ) (“The cardinal principle to be observed in construing a trust instrument is to ascertain the settlor’s intent with the view of effectuating it.”). This underscores the notion that there is no bright-line test when it comes to the properness of any single distribution.

The Trust Code also sets out this same rule in numerous provisions. TTC § 111.002 ("If the terms of this subtitle and the terms of a trust conflict, the terms of the trust control ...."); TTC § 113.001 ("A power given to a trustee [under the Trust Code] does not apply to a trust to the extent that the instrument creating the trust ... conflicts with or limits the power."); TTC § 113.051 ("The trustee shall administer the trust according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust, the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law."); TTC § 113.059(a) ("[A] Settlor by provision in an instrument creating, modifying, amending, or revoking the trust may relieve the trustee from a duty, liability, or restriction imposed by this subtitle.").

B. Non-waivable Provisions.