Keisling v. Landrum, 218 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet. denied); Coffee v. William Marsh Rice University, 408 S.W.2d at 273 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e. ) (“The cardinal principle to be observed in construing a trust instrument is to ascertain the settlor’s intent with the view of effectuating it.”). This underscores the notion that there is no bright-line test when it comes to the properness of any single distribution.

The Trust Code also sets out this same rule in numerous provisions. TTC § 111.002 ("If the terms of this subtitle and the terms of a trust conflict, the terms of the trust control ...."); TTC § 113.001 ("A power given to a trustee [under the Trust Code] does not apply to a trust to the extent that the instrument creating the trust ... conflicts with or limits the power."); TTC § 113.051 ("The trustee shall administer the trust according to its terms and this subtitle.