See Sassen v. Tanglegrove Townhouse Condo. Assoc., 877 S.W.2d 489 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1994, writ denied). This includes the trustee making informed decisions based primarily on the terms of the trust and in a manner that carries out the grantor's intent. Unless the trust instrument is ambiguous, the grantor's intent must be determined solely by its terms. Thus, in legal lingo, we say that the grantor's intent should be determined from contents found within the "four corners" of the document.

Under TTC § 113.051, "[t]he trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle." Similarly, TTC § 111.0035 (b)(4)(B) states that "[t]he terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may not limit…a trustee's duty…to act in good faith and in accordance with the purpose of the trust."