(6) the applicability of Section 112.038.(c) The terms of a trust may not limit any common-law duty to keep a beneficiary of an irrevocable trust who is 25 years of age or older informed at any time during which the beneficiary:

(1) is entitled or permitted to receive distributions from the trust; or(2) would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust were terminated.

2. Common Law. Where the Trust Code is silent (and therefore by implication, where a given trust instrument is also silent), the next source of authority is the common law. Trust Code § 113.051 provides that "[i]n the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of [the TTC], in administering the trust, the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law." Note that the TPC also contains similar language at § 111.005.

Attorneys will, of course, be familiar with the rules governing the authoritative value of the common law of various jurisdictions, but they should remember that the lay people they counsel may not.