Plaintiff’s Brief - · PDF fileALEJANDRO GARCIA DE LA PAZ ... MARIO VEGA, United States Customs and Border Protection Officer, ... 44 F.3d 256 (5th Cir. 1995
[…] Page 32: Plaintiff’s Brief -   · PDF fileALEJANDRO GARCIA DE LA PAZ ... MARIO VEGA, United States Customs and Border Protection Officer, ... 44 F.3d 256 (5th Cir. 1995

24

c. The INA provides no remedy for Defendants’ Fourth Amendment violations.

Mr. Garcia is not complaining via his Bivens claims that he was

unlawfully placed in removal proceedings. Removal proceedings begin, i.e.,

jurisdiction vests with an immigration judge, when the government files a

charging document, known as the Notice to Appear (Form I-862), with an

immigration court after it is served on the alien. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13,

1003.14; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) (“Every removal proceeding

conducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. § 1229a) to determine the

deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a

notice to appear with the immigration court.”). Defendants do not dispute

that all the conduct giving rise to Mr. Garcia’s claims occurred prior to even

the service of any charging document on him much less its filing with an

immigration court. Furthermore, if the Defendants’ own regulations were

followed in Mr.