Id. 172 See Dep’t of the Interior, Acquisition of Title to Land Held in Fee or Restricted Fee Status (Fee-to-Trust Handbook) (Version III, June 16, 2014) (advising tribes to submit with application “information in support of the tribal applicant being ‘under Federal jurisdiction’ in 1934”). The Final Rule does not mention Carcieri at all. 173 Alaska Federation of Natives, Analysis of Decision in Akiachak Native Community v. Salazar at 8-9, available at http://www.nativefederation.org/?s=Analysis+of+Decision+in+Akiachak+Native+Community+v.+Salazar. 174 See 25 U.S.C. § 473a (“Sections . . . 465 . . . and 479 of this title shall after May 1, 1936, apply to the Territory of Alaska”). 175 Donald Craig Mitchell, Alaska v. Native Village of Venetie: Statutory Construction or Judicial Usurpation? Why History Counts, 14 ALASKA L. REV. 353, 362 (1997). Mr.