As discussed above, several implementation issues and concerns will need to be resolved, and Alaska tribes will want to participate in this resolution process and ensure a fair and efficient land-to-trust policy and procedure in Alaska.

                                                                                                               176 43 U.S.C. § 1636(d)(1). “’Developed’ means a purposeful modification of land, or an interest in land, from its original state that effectuates a condition of gainful and productive present use without further substantial modification.” Id. § 1636(d)(2)(A). 177 The Native Village of Port Heiden made this point in its comments on the Proposed Rule. 178 See, e.g., Comments of Sealaska Corporation at 3-4; Comments of State of Alaska at 10-12; Comments of NANA Regional Corp. at 2; Comments of Mike Williams at 3-6 (suggesting