Embed Size (px)
[…] cess. Consequently, any practice that has the effect of bypassing that pro-
cess, whether it be the application of phantom regulations or the issuance
of temporary regulations or a Notice, must be closely scrutinized.135
The judicial adoption of phantom regulations should be put to an exacting level of
scrutiny. Not only does a phantom regulation deny the public the opportunity to
participate in the process; it likewise denies the taxpayer before the court any of the
129. Stratton, supra Note 126, at 166.
130. See generally, SALTZMAN & BOOK, supra note 16, at § 3.02[2] (giving a brief overview of the
process). 131. 26 C.F.R. §601.601(a)(1) (1987) (“After approval by the Commissioner, regulations and Treasury
decisions are forwarded to the Secretary or his delegate for further consideration and final approval.”).
132. “Where required by 5 U.S.C. 553 [the APA] and in such other instances as may be desirable, the Commissioner publishes in the Federal Register general notice of proposed rules[.]” Id. at
§601.601(a)(2).
133. Id. at §601.601(a)(2)(i-iii). These requirements essentially mirror the language contained in the APA’s notice and comment provisions. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(1-3) (1966); Gall, supra note ***, at 417