Embed Size (px)
[…] change of property.’” Estate of McKelvey v. Comm’r, 906 F.3d 26, 34 (2nd Cir. 2018), reh’g en banc denied (Dec. 10, 2018), cert. denied sub nom, Peters v. Comm’r, 139 S. Ct. 2715 (2019).
88. See The Trap has been Sprung, supra note 86, at 44.
89. Id. at 43; see McKelvey II, 906 F.3d at 34 (“Nevertheless, the Commissioner has an alternative claim that McKelvey realized a short-term gain because his obligation under each VPFC was terminated
when he executed the amended contracts.”) (emphasis added).
90. I.R.C. §1234A(1) (“Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation … or other termination of … a right or obligation … shall be treated as a gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.”). See The Trap
has been Sprung, supra note 86, at 42.
91. McKelvey II, 906 F.3d at 34. (“Normally, we would remand that issue in its entirety to the Tax Court, but because Judge Ruwe’s opinion rejected a premise of the Commissioner’s termination argu-
ment, we will consider the issue in part.”).