Embed Size (px)
[…] debt instrument, … if there would be gain were such position sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at
its fair market value.“ 2 I.R.C. § 1259(b); Constructive sale. For purposes of this section—(1) In general A taxpayer shall be treated as having made a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if the
taxpayer (or a related person)—(C) enters into a futures or forward contract to deliver the same or
substantially identical property[.] I.R.C. § 1259(c) (emphasis added). Subpart (d)(1) defines a forward contact: “Forward contract The term ‘ ‘forward contract‘ means a contract to deliver a substantially fixed
amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.” I.R.C. § 1259(d)(1) (emphasis
added).
5. In addition to the specific grant of rulemaking authority in subpart (f), Congress textually com-
mitted a second, separate, grant of authority to promulgate regulations in section 1259(c)(1)(E): “to the
extent prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, [if a taxpayer] enters into 1 or more other transactions (or acquires 1 or more positions) that have substantially the same effect as a transaction described in any
2
The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Law Review, Vol. 4 [2020], Iss. 1, Art. 42
https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/betr/vol4/iss1/42
28 B.E.T.R. [Vol. 4 2020
grant of rulemaking authority. It has, however, issued “sub-regulatory” guidance