Embed Size (px)
[…] B. The McKelvey Financial Transactions
In September 2007, Andrew J. McKelvey47 entered into two separate VPFCs,
which were defined as
agreement[s] between a short party (typically, the shareholder of a large
quantity of low‐basis, appreciated stock) and a long party (typically an in-
vestment bank). The long party agrees to pay the shareholder a substantial
sum of money equal to the value of the stock discounted to present value.
In exchange, the shareholder agrees to deliver to the long party on a spec-
ified settlement date up to a maximum number of shares of stock (or their
41. I.R.C. § 7805. “[T]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforce-
ment of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of
law in relation to internal revenue.” Id. § 7805(a). 42. “The legislative history makes clear that Congress expects Treasury to provide ‘specific standards’
for determining whether several common transactions will be treated as constructive sales.” Paul, supra