PIERCE D. ATWOOD
[…] This impact is not temporary. As shown in the photograph in Figure 2, approximately four to six inches of sand still covers most of the intertidal zone over 17 months later. This layer of sand extends throughout much of the Kennebec Narrows shoreline and adjacent marshes and wetlands, including the marsh at the Phippsburg Land Trust’s Greenleaf Preserve. (This is also an example of the kind of deposition that threatens clam flats, see below).

24 "Unimpaired’ means without a diminished capacity to support aquatic life." Id. §466(11). Aquatic life "means any plants or animals which live at least part of their life cycle in fresh [sic] water" Id. § 466(1).

25 "Without detrimental changes in the resident biological community’ means no significant loss of species or excessive dominance by any species or group of species attributable to human activity." Id. § 466(12). "Resident biological community’ means aquatic life expected to exist in a habitat which is free from the influence of the discharge of any pollutant. This shall be established by accepted biomonitoring techniques." Id. § 466(10).

26 See note 18, above. See also PC at 16, Ex. 7; Dot Kelly, Comments to DEP, at 9-12 (March 20, 2011) attached as Ex. 9.

24

Page 45: PIERCE D. ATWOOD

� ’--’ -’

� Y5;