PIERCE D. ATWOOD
[…] The Kennebec River estuary meets both requirements.

Regarding the first requirement, the Kennebec estuary meets the "areas" definition of the statute, which includes habitat "within any other protected natural resource." Id. § 480-B(10)(A). The definition of a protected natural resource includes "coastal wetlands" and "rivers", id. § 480-B(8), both of which will be affected by the proposed project.

Regarding the second requirement, IFW has, to date, expressly reserved the definition of "[h]abitat for species appearing on the official state or federal lists of endangered and threatened species" for future rulemaking. 09-137 CMR ch. 10, § 10.02(1). That does not end the story, however. The federal, not state government has jurisdiction over migratory and federally endangered species, including habitat designations for those species.