mrspanstreppon
[…] Defendants, and must also be returned to the Trustee for the benefit of the victims of Madoff’s
fraud.
17. These Defendants recklessly disregarded the numerous indicia of fraud that
surrounded BLMIS. Because of their institutional avarice, what was already a terrible crime was
transformed into one of the largest thefts in history.
18. The Defendants’ financial incentives led them to turn a blind eye to numerous
indicia of illegitimate trading activity and fraud, including:
(a) Madoff refused to meet with HSBC despite the billions of dollars HSBC
helped funnel into BLMIS’s IA Business;
2 SIPA § 78lll(4) defines “Customer Property” as “cash and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.”
-15-
(b) BLMIS purported to trade equities and options in volumes so implausibly
high that they often exceeded the entire daily reported volume of such options and equities
traded on the world’s exchanges;
(c) BLMIS account statements sometimes showed securities trades executed