• Upload
[…] Page 58: Petitioners - SCOTUSblog · 10/16/2016  · , 414 U.S. 538 (1974), to satisfy a statute of repose—such as the five-year period in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(2) applicable to fraud claims

19a

aggregating $5,000 or more in funds or other assets if the bank believes that it was used “to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects.” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c)(2). If a transaction involves or aggregates $25,000 or more in funds or other assets, a bank must file a SAR whenever it “detects any known or suspected Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations,” even if “there is no substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects.” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c)(3). Financial institutions satisfy their obligation to report such a transaction by filing a SAR with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (the “FinCEN”), a part of the United States Department of Treasury. 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(1).