No - SCOTUSblog
[…] See Pet. App. 44a.

3. In any event, petitioners’ challenge to the provision of the 1988 consent decree that increased the number of members on the Chilton County Commission may well be moot. In 2006 and 2007, the State of Alabama enacted legislation that categorically ratifies, as a matter of state law, existing federal court orders setting the size or method of electing most county commissions. Ala. Code § 11-80-12 provides that any county commission (or board of education or municipal governing body) “whose currently serving members have been elected by a method of election and a specific number of seats prescribed by a federal court shall retain that manner of election and composition”

Page 26: No - SCOTUSblog

19

until such time as new legislation is adopted. That provision itself does not apply to the Chilton County Commission.10 But “an even broader statutory provision,” BIO App. 5a, Ala.