No - SCOTUSblog
[…] Ala. Code § 11-80-12 provides that any county commission (or board of education or municipal governing body) “whose currently serving members have been elected by a method of election and a specific number of seats prescribed by a federal court shall retain that manner of election and composition”

Page 26: No - SCOTUSblog

19

until such time as new legislation is adopted. That provision itself does not apply to the Chilton County Commission.10 But “an even broader statutory provision,” BIO App. 5a, Ala. Code § 11-3-1(c), provides, in pertinent part that “[u]nless otherwise provided by local law, by court order, or governed by Section 11-80-12,” county commissions in Alabama shall be “composed of the judge of probate, who shall serve as chairman, and four commissioners.” (Emphasis added).