No - SCOTUSblog
[…] The plain language of section 11-3-1(c) covers the Chilton County Commission, and arguably ratifies as a matter of state law, the adoption of a seven-member commission pursuant to the 1988 consent decree, rendering petitioners’ challenge moot.11 Because mootness goes to this Court’s jurisdiction, see supra pp. 12-13, the Court would have to resolve that issue – which turns on a series of questions of state law – before ever reaching the question presented by the petition. To the extent that the question of standing to challenge these sorts of provisions in consent decrees involves an

10 Section 11-80-12, enacted by Ala. Act 2006-252, specifically excluded “any county where there is currently pending litigation, or appeals relating thereto, challenging previous court orders or consent orders.” On the effective date of Act 2006-252, this lawsuit was pending. To the best of respondents’ knowledge, the Chilton County Commission is the only governing body to which this exemption applies.

11 The current version of section 11-3-1 (c) was amended by Ala.