• Upload
[…] EPA has previously recognized that the articles exemption is not appropriate for TSCA reporting rules relating to mercury; all of the Significant New Use Rules (SNURs) for mercury uses in products eliminated the more general exemption for importing or processing elemental mercury as part of an

25 Petitioners use the term “manufacturer” to mean a person that “manufactures” a chemical

substance, as defined under TSCA. See 15 U.S.C. § 2602(7) (“The term ‘manufacture’ means to import into the customs territory of the United States . . ., produce, or manufacture.”). Petitioners’ use of “manufacturer” thus includes those who import mercury, mercury compounds, or mercury-added products into the United States.

26 Petitioners use the term “distribution in commerce” as that phrase is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2602(4).