Fertilizer Spreader - Land . 634.001 COSMO CONNECTION HOOK 22. 848-740C DECAL SPREADING CHART 23. 818-541C

  • View
    212

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of Fertilizer Spreader - Land . 634.001 COSMO CONNECTION HOOK 22. 848-740C DECAL SPREADING CHART 23....

  • Fertilizer SpreaderPFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010

    30752 309-124PParts Manual

    Read the Operator's Manual entirely. Whenyou see this symbol, the subsequentinstructions and warnings are serious - followwithout exception.Your life and the lives ofothers depend on it!

    Copyright 2018 Printed 07/10/18

    Cover photo may show optional equipment notsupplied with standard unit.

    Table of Contents Part Number Index

  • Section 1: Introduction.................................................4Using This Manual...............................................................4Manual Replacement Information.......................................4Manual Revisions................................................................4Touch-up Paint....................................................................4Hardware Legend................................................................5Replacement Hardware......................................................5Serial Numbers...................................................................5Part Number Service Coding..............................................5

    PFS SERIESSection 2: Complete Assembly....................................6

    Hopper & Frame PFS4000..................................................6Hopper & Frame PFS5060..................................................8Hopper & Frame PFS8010................................................10Material Control Lever PFS5060.......................................12Material Control Lever PFS8010.......................................14Pendulum Spreader Spout................................................16

    Section 3: Drive Unit & Driveline................................18Drive Unit Pg 1 of 3...........................................................18Drive Unit Pg 2 of 3...........................................................20Drive Unit Pg 3 of 3...........................................................22Driveline (311.009)............................................................24

    Section 4: Options & Accessories.............................26Agitator Kit PFS5060 & 8010............................................26Hydraulic Opener Kit PFS5060.........................................28Hydraulic Opener Kit PFS8010.........................................30Pendulum Spout Accessories...........................................32Small Seed Limiter Kit (309-136A)....................................34Top Extension 240 Lbs......................................................36Top Extension 480 and 960 Lbs........................................38

    Part Number Index.......................................................40

    Copyright 2018. All rights reserved.

    Land Pride provides this publication as is without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied.While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual,Land Pride assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use of the information contained herein. LandPride reserves the right to revise and improve its products as it sees fit. This publication describes the state of this product at the time of its publication, and may not reflectthe product in the future. The illustrations in this manual are not intended for safe and proper assembly or disassembly of equipment. The illustrations are intended forordering parts only.

    Land Pride is registered trademark.

    All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.

    Printed in the United States of America.

    2 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 07/10/18

    Table of Contents Part Number Index

    Table of Contents

  • PFS SERIES

    AAgitator Kit PFS5060 & 8010.......................................26

    DDrive Unit Pg 1 of 3......................................................18Drive Unit Pg 2 of 3......................................................20Drive Unit Pg 3 of 3......................................................22Driveline (311.009).......................................................24

    HHopper & Frame PFS4000.............................................6Hopper & Frame PFS5060.............................................8Hopper & Frame PFS8010...........................................10Hydraulic Opener Kit PFS5060....................................28Hydraulic Opener Kit PFS8010....................................30

    MMaterial Control Lever PFS5060..................................12Material Control Lever PFS8010..................................14

    PPendulum Spout Accessories......................................32Pendulum Spreader Spout...........................................16

    SSmall Seed Limiter Kit (309-136A)...............................34

    TTop Extension 240 Lbs.................................................36Top Extension 480 and 960 Lbs...................................38

    Table of Contents Part Number Index

    Alphabetized Table of Contents

    07/10/18 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 3

  • 4 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 07/10/18

    Table of Contents Part Number Index

  • 07/10/18 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 5

    Table of Contents Part Number Index

  • 30713

    6 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 07/10/18

    Table of Contents Part Number IndexLand Pride Section 2: Complete AssemblyPFS SERIES

    Hopper & Frame PFS4000

    Applies to PFS4000

  • RevisionCommentsPart DescriptionPart No.Ref.

    Drawing Image Numberdwg30713COSMO FRAME PD400C MOD.613.0141.COSMO HOPPER PLASTC PD400C MOD609.0152.RPBY 633.001633.0083.COSMO PIN LOWER LINK633.0013.COSMO WASHER 10X20 UNI 6592303.0154.COSMO SCREW RND HD 10X30300.0445.COSMO WASHER 10X30 UNI 6593303.0256.COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588301.0107.COSMO NUT M10 SELF LOCKING301.0138.COSMO SPRING 40X30X10MM617.0029.COSMO RUBBER HANDLE 20X10MM304.02810.COSMO LEVER PD400C MOD.618.01011.COSMO SUPPORT BRCKT, OPEN LVR606.08712.COSMO NYLON BSH 10MM HL DIA.325.02213.COSMO SCRW HX HD 10X80 UNI5739300.01514.COSMO SCRW HX HD 10X25 UNI5739300.00315.DECAL SPREADING CHART848-740C16.DECAL DANGER TOXIC CHEMICAL818-541C17.RPBY 848-450C818-895C18.DECAL LP W/TREE 19" BROWN/GOLD848-450C18.DECAL PFS4000 BROWN848-719C19.DECAL DANGER THROWN OBJ FERT818-539C20.COSMO DRVLN PENDULUM SPREADERS311.00921.SLIDE RULE PENDULUM SPREADER891-244C22.

    07/10/18 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 7

    Table of Contents Part Number IndexSection 2: Complete Assembly Land PridePFS SERIES

    Hopper & Frame PFS4000

    Applies to PFS4000

  • 30720

    8 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 07/10/18

    Table of Contents Part Number IndexLand Pride Section 2: Complete AssemblyPFS SERIES

    Hopper & Frame PFS5060

    Applies to PFS5060

  • RevisionCommentsPart DescriptionPart No.Ref.

    Drawing Image Numberdwg30720COSMO LOWER FRAME PFS5060613.1101.COSMO UPPER FRAME SUPPORT ROD602.0072.COSMO RCT. HOPPER SUPPORT TUBE635.0133.COSMO SCREW HEX HD 12X50300.0454.COSMO SCREW HEX HD 12X40300.0745.COSMO SCREW RND HD 10X30300.0446.COSMO NUT M12301.0597.COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588301.0108.COSMO LINK PIN633.0129.COSMO LINK PIN BUSHING325.01410.COSMO SPRING PIN 8X40305.00111.COSMO HOPPER PFS5060609.05012.COSMO SCREW RND HD 10X60300.05913.COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588301.01014.COSMO WASHER 10X20 UNI 6592303.01515.DECAL SPREADING CHART848-740C16.DECAL DANGER TOXIC CHEMICAL818-541C17.RPBY 848-450C818-895C18.DECAL LP W/TREE 19" BROWN/GOLD848-450C18.DECAL PFS5060 BROWN848-717C19.DECAL DANGER THROWN OBJ FERT818-539C20.COSMO DRVLN PENDULUM SPREADERS311.00921.SLIDE RULE PENDULUM SPREADER891-244C22.

    07/10/18 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 9

    Table of Contents Part Number IndexSection 2: Complete Assembly Land PridePFS SERIES

    Hopper & Frame PFS5060

    Applies to PFS5060

  • 30724

    10 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 07/10/18

    Table of Contents Part Number IndexLand Pride Section 2: Complete AssemblyPFS SERIES

    Hopper & Frame PFS8010

    Applies to PFS8010

  • RevisionCommentsPart DescriptionPart No.Ref.

    Drawing Image Numberdwg30724COSMO LOWER FRAME PFS8010613.1111.COSMO LONG UPPER FRAME SUPPORT602.0082.COSMO SHORT UPPR FRAME SUPPORT602.0093.COSMO HOPPER SPPRT TB PFS8010635.0144.COSMO RIGHT HOOK UP BAR637.0015.COSMO SHAPED HOOK UP BAR637.0026.COSMO SCREW HEX HD 12X50300.0457.COSMO SCREW HEX HD 12X40300.0748.COSMO SCREW RND HD 10X30300.0449.COSMO WASHER 10X30 UNI 6593303.02510.COSMO SCREW HEX HD 10X35300.01711.COSMO SCREW RND HD 10X70300.04912.COSMO NUT M10 SELF LOCKING301.01313.COSMO SCREW RND HD 10X60300.05914.COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588301.01015.COSMO WASHER 10X20 UNI 6592303.01516.COSMO PLASTIC CAP612.00317.COSMO HOPPER PFS8010609.05118.COSMO SCREW RND HD 10X80300.05719.COSMO NUT HEX M10 UNI 5588301.01020.COSMO CONNECTION HOOK634.00121.DECAL SPREADING CHART848-740C22.DECAL DANGER TOXIC CHEMICAL818-541C23.RPBY 848-450C818-895C24.DECAL LP W/TREE 19" BROWN/GOLD848-450C24.DECAL PFS8010 BROWN848-718C25.DECAL DANGER THROWN OBJ FERT818-539C26.COSMO DRVLN PENDULUM SPREADERS311.00927.SLIDE RULE PENDULUM SPREADER891-244C28.

    07/10/18 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 11

    Table of Contents Part Number IndexSection 2: Complete Assembly Land PridePFS SERIES

    Hopper & Frame PFS8010

    Applies to PFS8010

  • 30721

    12 PFS4000, PFS5060 & PFS8010 Fertilizer Spreader 309-124P 07/10/18

    Table of Contents Part