Embed Size (px)
[…] claims. Query how it can be argued that an arbitration clause is broad
enough to cover such disputes, but then prohibits the arbitrators from ruling
on those claims? It cannot.
The Respondent court’s reading of this language was error. (Ex. 2,
pp. 34-38.) At oral argument on the motion below, Respondent court
opined that the Partnership Agreement implied that claims for statutory
violations were within the scope of the Arbitration Clause. (Id.) In so
doing, the Respondent court improperly re-wrote the terms of the
Partnership Agreement. (See Code of Civ. Proc. § 1858 [“In construction
of a[n] . . . instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and
36
declare what is in term or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
has been omitted. . . .”].) By engaging in that reading, the Respondent
court improperly read terms into the contract. In particular, the final clause
of the relevant language qualifies the limitation on the arbitrators’ authority
as follows: “unless such action or determination violates a provision of this