Personal Property Manual November 2016
[…] November 2016 Personal Property Manual for Washington State 1 10

1.18 Assessment Date All personal property subject to tax is to be listed and assessed every year with reference to its value and ownership on January 1 of the assessment year. (RCW 84.40.020.) 1.19 Exemptions Household goods and furnishings in actual use by the taxpayer in his residence, and not for sale or commercial use, are exempt. Personal property of each head of family (sole proprietor) is exempt up to a maximum of $15,000 if the taxpayer meets the definition of head of family. (RCW 84.36.110 and WAC 458-16-115) The inventory of a business is not subject to property tax. (RCW 84.36.477.) "Business inventories" means…

“…all livestock, inventories of finished goods and work in process, and personal property not under lease or rental, acquired, or produced solely for the purpose of sale or lease or for the purpose of consuming the property in producing for sale or lease a new article of tangible personal property of which the property becomes an ingredient or component.”

Business Inventories does not include…