• Upload
[…] workers’ compensation systems.

To determine how current ABP recipient’s total benefits received are impacted when

Social Security retirement benefits are considered in conjunction with ABP.

To recommend whether changes are desirable to the ABP structure, to articulate what

those changes might be, and to forecast the fiscal impact of the proposed changes.

Context

The North Dakota Century Code contains language governing Social Security offsets, Retirement

offsets, the Retirement presumption, and the Additional Benefit Payable structure at §65-05-09.1

through §65-05-09.5.

Since January 1, 1980, §65-05-09.1 has been effect. This section substantially states that, “When

an injured employee, or spouse or dependent of an injured employee, is eligible for and is receiving

permanent total or temporary total disability benefits…and is also eligible for, is receiving, or will

receive, benefits under Title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 423], the aggregate benefits

payable…must be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practicable to one-

half of such federal benefit.”

This offset applies to injured employees, spouses and dependents irrespective of the age of the

employee at the time he/she becomes eligible for the benefits under Title II per the above.