• Upload
[…] Note that the offset amount, per §65-05-09.1, is taken as “the amount rounded to the next lowest

dollar…amount.” Thus the weekly SSD benefit rate of $346.15 when halved and rounded comes to

$173.00.

The retirement offset provision of §65-05-09.2 differs from the prior statutory reference in that the

offset is limited to 40% of the Social Security Retirement (SSR) benefit. Note that this offset

applies to SSR benefits, as distinguished from SSD benefits in the table above.

NDCC §65-05-09.3 established the retirement presumption that allows disability benefits to be

terminated upon retirement. In §65-05-09.3 (2), the statute reads in part, “An injured employee

who begins receiving social security retirement benefits or other retirement benefits in lieu of social

security retirement benefits, or who attains retirement age for social security retirement benefits

unless the employee proves the employee is not eligible to receive social security retirement

benefits or other benefits in lieu of social security retirement benefits is considered retired.”

NDCC §65-05-09.3 (3) allows disability benefits to be paid for up to three years for those who are

injured after they reach their presumptive retirement age. The section applies to those injured

workers with a date of first disability or successful reapplication after July 31, 1995.