Therefore, the Legislature may wish to consider narrowing theparameters for qualified businesses. Doing so would help ensure that smallerbusinesses with less income or equity would receive a greater benefit from theprogram.

Issues for Future Legislative Consideration Page 37

Clarification of Statutes

The statutes describing the purpose and intent of the CAPCO programmay need to be clarified. R.S. 51:1922 says that the primary purpose of theprogram is “to provide assistance in the formation and expansion of newbusinesses [emphasis added] which create jobs in the state . . .” However,R.S. 51:1923(2), under the definition of “certified Louisiana capitalcompany,” says that the primary business activity of a CAPCO is to makeinvestments “to qualified Louisiana businesses that are in need of capital forsurvival, expansion, new product development, or similar business purposes[emphasis added] . . .” As the statutes currently read, it seems that R.S.51:1922 says that the purpose of the program is to help new businesses, whileR.S. 51:1923(2) seems to say that the purpose of the CAPCOs themselves is tohelp businesses survive, expand, or introduce new products.