STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE BOARD OF MEDICINE PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT APRIL 2008
[…] Regulating The Profession Of Medicine

19

statements, filed 11 percent of the statements late, and filed 15 percent of the statements timely. RSA 21-G:5-a, in effect for 98 percent of the audit period, was repealed effective June 2, 2006 by Chapter 21:10, II, Laws of 2006. Its replacement, RSA 15-A, was effective June 2, 2006 and requires a statement of financial interest be filed by the third Friday of January or within 14 days of assuming public duty. RSA 15-A:7 states, “Any person who knowingly fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter or knowingly files a false statement shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Recommendations: We recommend the Legislature consider amending RSA 15-A to prohibit members from participating in public business until such time as they have filed statements of financial interest.