STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE BOARD OF MEDICINE PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT APRIL 2008
[…] Both RSA 329:4, II (Board) and RSA 329:17, V-a (MRSC) provide for appointments to positions “for a term of stated and limited duration,” which require “approval or confirmation of such an appointment by the governor and council.” See RSA 21:33-a. Where neither statute contains an exemption to RSA 21:33-a, both statutes will be construed in accordance with RSA 21:33-a and with RSA 21:34.

Board members and MRSC members who have served, or are serving, more than ten and six years respectively, are serving terms in accord with applicable State law. RSA 21:33-a states “[t]hat the language in such statute creating a term of stated and limited duration shall create a term of position, not of the appointee thereto…”. The date an appointee to the Board or the

Regulating The Profession Of Medicine

22

MRSC is confirmed by the Governor and Council is the date that member’s term commences. However, that date does not necessarily coincide with the start date of the “term of position.”