Embed Size (px)
[…] have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Davison, 233
Ill. 2d 30, 43 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Under this standard,
all reasonable inferences from the evidence must be allowed in favor of the State. People v. Martin,
2011 IL 109102, ¶ 15.
¶ 155 Here, the State was required to prove as to first-degree murder that defendant killed Briseno
while attempting or committing armed robbery. The armed robbery statute (720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West
2002)) provides that a person “commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 while
he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.” The
robbery statute provides that “[a] person commits robbery when he takes property from the person
or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS
5/18-1 (West 2002). Finally, a “person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific
offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.”
720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2002).