Embed Size (px)
[…] who committed the crime. Defendant emphasizes that, where there were no other inculpatory
statements by defendant, Collett’s testimony could easily have affected the outcome.
¶ 220 The admissibility of impeachment evidence is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial
judge. People v. Baggett, 115 Ill. App. 3d 924, 934 (1983). The State may attack the credibility of
a witness, even its own witness, by impeaching the witness with a prior inconsistent statement.
People v. Cruz, 162 Ill. 2d 314, 358 (1994). This is so even if the statement does not meet all of the
requirements of section 115-10.1. See 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2010) (“Nothing in this Section
shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such
statement *** fails to meet the criteria set forth herein.”). However, when the State impeaches its
own witness with a prior inconsistent statement, the State must show that the witness’s trial
testimony affirmatively damaged its case. Cruz, 162 Ill. 2d at 360; see also Illinois Rules of
Evidence 607 (eff. Jan.1, 2011).