Embed Size (px)
[…] entitled to restitution as a result. Under RAP 9.12, an appellate court does not

consider new arguments made for the first time on appeal when reviewing a

17119 Wn.2d 251, 259, 830 P.2d 646 (1992) (emphasis added).

7

Page 8: June 30,2008in Smith v. Moran, Windes &Wong, · PDF file7Sea-PacCo.. Inc. v. United Food & Commercial Workers Local Union 44, 103 Wn.2d 800, 802, 699 P.2d 217 (1985). 8 Right-PriceRecreation

No. 68154-1-1/8

grant ofa motion for summary judgment.18 Thus, we do not address this new

argument.

Statute of Limitations

The law firm's conversion claim is also barred by RCW 4.16.080(2), the

three year statute of limitations. For this additional reason, the dismissal of this

claim was proper.

Under RCW 4.16.080(2), the statute of limitations to bring a suit for

conversion is three years. "An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal

property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other

injury to the person or rights of another" shall be commenced within three

years.19 This three year period begins to run from "'the time when plaintiff first

became entitled to sue.'"20

A threshold issue is what date of accrual applies to the law firm's

conversion claim. Here, the record shows that this claim accrued from the date