Embed Size (px)
[…] believe the three witnesses that [defendant] wished to put on the stand would be beneficial to him
because it undermined his ability to present his defense.”
¶ 34 Illinois courts have consistently held that a claim not raised in the postconviction petition
cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d at 475; People v. Jones, 213
Ill. 2d 498, 505 (2004). Section 122-2 of the Post-Conviction Act specifically provides that “the
petition shall *** clearly set forth the respect in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were
No. 1-17-1452
16
violated,” and, section 122-3 provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional
rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived” (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016);
725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016)). While our supreme court may relax the forfeiture rule by
invoking its supervisory power, this court “is not free, *** to excuse, in the context of