Embed Size (px)
[…] defendant. Both Beach and Cash occupied the vehicle defendant shot at approximately 23 times.
Beach and Cash were subjected to the threat of being struck by the bullets that took Anding’s life.
¶ 71 Defendant argues that Beach and Cash were not “victims” for purposes of supporting
multiple conviction because he was charged under the portion of section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the
Criminal Code of 1961 that defines the criminal act as being directed at the vehicle.
¶ 72 Defendant was convicted of aggravated discharge of a firearm by firing in the direction of
an occupied vehicle under section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS
5/24-1.2(a)(2) (West 2010)). This section of the Code provides that a person commits the offense
of aggravated discharge of a firearm “when he or she knowingly or intentionally *** [d]ischarges
a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or
reasonably should know to be occupied by a person.” Id. The plain language of the aggravated
discharge of a firearm statute is phrased as being committed against an individual. See People v.
Pryor, 372 Ill. App. 3d 422, 436 (2007) (interpreting similar language in the vehicular hijacking
statute as allowing a separate count for each victim).