¶ 53 As in Smith, the Edwards court relied primarily on the failings on the face of the petition

and supporting documentation when it affirmed the trial court's denial of leave. In Edwards,

the supreme court found no indication that the defendant had tried to subpoena his alibi

witnesses, who were both known to defendant at the time of trial, and thus their affidavits did

not qualify as "newly discovered" evidence. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶¶ 35-37. The

supreme court found that "there was no attempt to subpoena" and "no explanation as to why."

2 Section 122-2.1 provides that, "after the filing" of the petition, "the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (West 2014). However, in the instant appeal, we are considering a petition that has not yet been filed, which explains why the Smith court observed that this was an open issue.

Page 18: People v.