Embed Size (px)
[…] and it is the duty of the trier of fact to resolve the conflicts in the statements and determine which
is more credible. Id. at 696-97.
¶ 40 Here, defendant argues that the evidence presented was insufficient to establish his guilt
because the jury considered Cooper’s prior inconsistent out-of-court written statement and grand
jury testimony. We initially note that this complained-of evidence, Cooper’s prior-inconsistent
2020 IL App (2d) 180474-U
- 14 -
statements, was admitted as substantive evidence pursuant to section 115-10.1 of the Illinois Code
of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2016)). This section allows a
party to use a witness’s prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence if the statement:
“[W]as made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or *** [the statement]
narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal
knowledge, and *** the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness.”
Id. § § (a)(1), (a)(2)(A).
Here, defendant did not object at trial to the admission of this evidence and does not challenged
its admission on appeal. Instead, defendant maintains that these prior-inconsistent statements