PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT ____________ Pennsylvania Department of Education Charter School Payment Appeals ____________ August 2016
[…] Additionally, as there is a timeline imposed on the school district for filing an objection to a subsidy deduction, a timeline should also be outlined for the previously described key events of the appeals process

33 Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5), states, in part, “If a school district fails to make a payment to a charter school as prescribed in this clause, the secretary shall deduct the estimated amount, as documented by the charter school, from any and all State payments made to the district after receipt of documentation from the charter school.” 34 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(6). 35 The BEC is to serve “as a guide for charter schools, school districts, parents, and students.” See section 10 with regard to the “Charter School Payments”.

2