PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT ____________ Pennsylvania Department of Education Charter School Payment Appeals ____________ August 2016
[…] • Based upon a 2010 Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court interpretation29 of the CSL, PDE processes the charter school redirection payment requests upon receipt of invoices provided

25 The CSL, known as Act 22 of 1997, is part (i.e., Article XVII-A) of the Pennsylvania Public School Code. See 24 P.S. § 17-1701-A et seq. 26 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5). 27 Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL states, in part: “If a school district fails to make a payment to a charter school as prescribed in this clause, the secretary shall deduct the estimated amount, as documented by the charter school, from any and all State payments made to the district after receipt of documentation from the charter school.” 28 Redirection payments included both monthly payments due from the school district to a charter school and year-end reconciliation payments due after reconciliations are performed to determine amounts due between the school district and charter school at the end of each school year.