PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT ____________ Pennsylvania Department of Education Charter School Payment Appeals ____________ August 2016
[…] A funding formula exists for both non-special education students and for special education students. Charter schools should use Selected Expenditure per Average Daily Membership rates when billing a resident school district. School districts calculate the rates each year for PDE and at the charter school’s request by completing Form PDE-363, “Funding for Charter Schools, Calculation of Selected Expenditures Per Average Daily Membership.” Section 1725-A(a)(5) and (6) of the CSL provides as follows, in part:

(5)...If a school district fails to make a payment to a charter school as prescribed in this clause, the secretary shall deduct the estimated amount, as documented by the charter school, from any and all State payments made to the district after receipt of documentation from the charter school. (6) Within thirty (30) days after the secretary makes the deduction described in clause (5), a school district may notify the secretary that the deduction made from State payments to the district under this subsection is inaccurate. The secretary shall provide the school district with an opportunity to be heard concerning whether the charter school documented that its students were enrolled in the

12 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A. 13 http://www.education.pa.gov/K-12/Charter%20Schools/Pages/default.aspx Accessed: June 8, 2016. 14 For simplicity purposes, we will collectively refer to charter schools and cyber charter schools as charter schools throughout this report. 15 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A.

Page 13: Pennsylvania Department of Education · audit of the Pennsylvania Department of Education (PDE) with regard to evaluating PDE’s process for addressing charter school payment appeals

Performance Audit Report Page 5 PA Department of Education

charter school, the period of time during which each student was enrolled, the school district of residence of each student and whether the amounts deducted from the school district were accurate.16

Therefore, it is apparent that under Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the CSL, a charter school may ask the Secretary of Education to redirect a school district’s subsidy when the school district fails to pay the charter school for educating resident students.