39 See also ¶¶ 136, 138, 248, and 250 of ECF No. 43 in Case No. 1:12-ds-35000.

85

Case: 1:12-md-02316-BYP Doc #: 81 Filed: 07/30/14 85 of 101. PageID #: 5252

Page 86: PEARSON, J. NORTHERN DISTRICT OF OHIO EASTERN ......Texas Poultry Supply, Frank Jares, Bill Anz, Charles Kolinek, Rodney Wall, and Josh Brewer (“Plaintiffs”)) from six bellwether/exemplar

(1:12-md-2316)

Amended Complaint does include claims for breach of extended warranties.40

4. Plaintiffs who failed to give notice of breach as required by state law

Section 2-607(3) the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in Illinois, Texas, Ohio, and

Florida provides that “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should

have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” 810 ILCS

5/2-607(3)(a); see also TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 2.607(c)(1); Ohio Rev. Code §

1302.65(C)(1);§ 672.607(3)(a), Fla. Stat.

Ford argues that summary judgment should be granted on all express warranty claims

against Plaintiffs who failed to give notice of breach as required by state law.