Part 3 Source of Income and Deductions
[…] Section 1442provides a method for collecting that tax. Central de Gas de Chihuahua, S.A. v. Commissioner, 102 T.C. at519.

Section 1442 provides in part:

(a) General Rule.-- In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation under this subtitle, thereshall be deducted and withheld at the source in the same manner and on the same items ofincome as is provided in section 1441 a tax equal to 30 percent thereof. * * *

Royalties are among the types of income included in section 1441(b). Sec. 1.1441-2(a), Income TaxRegs.; see also sec. 1.881-2(b), Income Tax Regs. In addition, section 861(a)(4) provides that U.S. sourceincome includes:

(4) Rentals and Royalties.-- Rentals or royalties from property located in the United States or fromany interest in such property, including rentals or royalties for the use of or for the privilege ofusing in the United States patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trade-marks, trade brands, franchises, and other like property.

Section 1441(a) completes the picture of the statutory provisions involved herein. It provides: