Part 3 Source of Income and Deductions
[…] § 13.02.1. General

Subject to many important exceptions, Code section 865 provides that income from the sale ofpersonal property has its source in the country where the seller is resident. The term “sale” includes anexchange or other disposition.75 In general, the deduction for a loss on the sale of personal property isdetermined by reference to the source rules that would have applied if the property had been sold at a

72 IRC § 897(c)(1)(A)(i) classifies real property located within the Virgin Islands as a United States real property interest. IRC § 862(a)(8)provides, however, that the disposition of a United States real property interest generates foreign source income when the realproperty is located in the Virgin Islands.73 IRC § 897(c)(1)(A)(i).74 See IRC § 638 (“the term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes the seabed and subsoil of those submarine areaswhich are adjacent to the territorial waters of the United States and over which the United States has exclusive rights, in accordancewith international law, with respect to the exploration and exploitation of natural resources”).75 IRC § 865(i)(2).

Page 3-42 § 13: Source of Income from Sale of Property

gain.76 The residence-of-the-seller rule is described in Code section 865 as the general rule; it should beunderstood to be the residual rule.