Part 3 Source of Income and Deductions
[…] Page 3-46 § 13: Source of Income from Sale of Property

§ 13.02.4. Intangible Property

The source of income from the sale of intangible property depends upon whether or not paymentsreceived with respect to the property are contingent upon its productivity, use, or disposition. Contingentpayments are treated as royalties for purposes of the source rules. They have their source in the countrywhere the intangible property is used.96 Other income from the sale of intangible property generally has itssource in the country of the residence of the seller. That is, the general rule of Code section 865(a) isapplicable. Intangible property is defined as “any patent, copyright, secret process or formula, goodwill,trademark, trade brand, franchise, or other like property.”97

A special source rule applies to sales of goodwill.