Part 3 Source of Income and Deductions
[…] 83 IRC § 865(i)(1).84 IRC § 1221(a)(1). The legal significance of that language has been the subject of extensive litigation. Much of the litigation, however,has been concerned with the characterization of gains from the sale of real property. Real property is not inventory property becauseit is not personal property.85 See IRC § 865(c)(4)(C). IRC § 865(c)(3)(A) describes the amount to be recaptured on the sale of depreciable property as “theportion of the depreciation adjustments to the adjusted basis of the property which are attributed to the depreciation deductionsallowable in computing taxable income from sources in the United States.” (Emphasis added.) That language should be interpreted asfollows: First, the taxpayer determines the actual adjustment to its adjusted basis (that is, the amount allowed). Second, the taxpayercomputes the portion of that allowed amount to be recaptured.