Part 3 Source of Income and Deductions
[…] Petitioner received royalty payments pursuant to the U.S. license agreement from SDI USA, during theyears in issue, in the following amounts:

1987 $2,663,401

1988 $2,936,889

1989 $3,092,710

1990 $2,139,458

Respondent mailed notices of deficiency to petitioner, one for 1987, 1988, and 1989, and one for1990, on July 29, 1994.

***

International Tax (McIntyre) Page 3-35

Liability for Withholding

Section 881(a) provides that a 30-percent tax shall be imposed on “the amount received from sources withinthe United States by a foreign corporation” falling within certain categories of income. Section 1442provides a method for collecting that tax. Central de Gas de Chihuahua, S.A. v. Commissioner, 102 T.C. at519.

Section 1442 provides in part:

(a) General Rule.-- In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation under this subtitle, thereshall be deducted and withheld at the source in the same manner and on the same items ofincome as is provided in section 1441 a tax equal to 30 percent thereof. * * *

Royalties are among the types of income included in section 1441(b). Sec. 1.1441-2(a), Income TaxRegs.; see also sec. 1.881-2(b), Income Tax Regs. In addition, section 861(a)(4) provides that U.S. sourceincome includes: