OnApril 28,2008, a petition requesting review of the Technology Center Director's decision of March 20,2008 was filed.

01May 1,2008,a petition under 37 CFR 1.1 81 requesting withdrawal of abandonment of the instant applicationwas filed.

On May 12,2008, a petition requesting review of the TechnologyCenterDirector's decision-of April 11,2008 was filed.

On December 10,2008, a decision dismissing the petition of May 1,2008 was mailed.

On December 23,2008, a petition requesting review of the petition decision of December 10, 2008 was filed.

STATUTE, REGULATION, AND EXAMINING PROCEDURE

35 U.S.C. 133 states:

Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application within six months aRer any action therein, of which notice has been given or mailed to the applicant, or within such shorter time,not less thanthlrty days, as fixed by the Director in such action, the application shall be regarded as abandonedby the parties thereto, unless it be shown to the satisfaction of the Director that such delay was unavoidable.

37 CFR 1.235 states: