Palatka v. Savage Arms, Inc - Sixth ... - United States
[…] -4-

No. 12-1475

Palatka v. Savage Arms, Inc.

III. MICHIGAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LAW

The Plaintiffs appeal exclusion of their causation experts and the subsequent grant of

summary judgment on their design and manufacturing defect claims. They brought claims under

Michigan’s products liability law. A brief review of that law will aid review on appeal.

A. Design Defect

The Plaintiffs allege that Rodney’s injuries were caused by a design defect in the 10ML-II.

The elements of a design defect claim have been codified in Michigan law. See Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 600.2946(2). To prevail on a design defect claim in that state, a plaintiff must prove that “(1) the

product was not reasonably safe when it left the control of the manufacturer; and (2) a ‘feasible

alternative production practice was available that would have prevented the harm without

significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to the users.’” Croskey v. BMW

of N. Am., 532 F.3d 511, 516 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2)); Gregory

v. Cincinnati Inc., 538 N.W.2d 325, 329 (Mich. 1995)). The second prong of this test requires a

“risk-utility” analysis.