Thedepth and quality of this information is simply not available at the state level and would be prohibi-tively costly to gather.

The U. S. Department of Agriculture’s Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion (‘‘CNPP’’) alsodevelops economic estimates for the major categories of child-rearing expenditures. Although thecommittee reviewed these estimates, it is aware of only one state that relies upon the CNPP estimatesas a basis for its child support schedule, and even that state makes certain adjustments.

B. Statutory Considerations. The Pennsylvania statute, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a), provides:

Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as establishedby general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated simi-larly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seekingsupport and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needsof the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, theguideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the par-ties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors,such as the parties’ assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline so developed shall bereviewed at least once every four years.

1. Reasonable Needs and Reasonable Ability to Provide Support. The guidelines make financialsupport of a child a primary obligation and assume that parties with similar net incomes will havesimilar reasonable and necessary expenses. After the basic needs of the parents have been met, thechild’s needs shall receive priority. The guidelines assume that if the obligor’s net income is at thepoverty level, he or she is barely able to provide for his or her own basic needs. In those cases, there-fore, the entry of a minimal order may be appropriate after considering the party’s living expenses.In some cases, it may not be appropriate to enter a support order at all. In most cases, however, aparty’s living expenses are not relevant in determining his or her support obligation. Rather, as thestatute requires, the obligation is based upon the reasonable needs of a dependent spouse or child andthe reasonable ability of the obligor to pay.

231 Rule 1910.16-1 GENERAL

1910-18(347828) No. 425 Apr. 10 Copyright � 2010 Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Page 31: PA Child Support Rules 231_1910

2. Net Income. The guidelines use the net incomes of the parties.