The commenters also questioned if all other Board member requirements apply.

Response: "Child care expertise" means special skill or knowledge on the subject of child care. "Permanent child care representative" means there will continue to be a child care representative on the Board. The individual is subject to other Board member requirements, such as representative of the private sector, or a representative of organized labor and community-based organizations. This individual would serve in a dual capacity. The 74th Legislature amended Texas Government Code §2308.256

Page 67: Chapter 809 - Child Care and Development Rules Register ... · PDF fileChapter 809 - Child Care and Development Rules ... Waiver Requests. ... Vendor Collection of Assessed Parent

regarding Board Membership to include that "(g) At least one of the members of a Board appointed under Subsection (a) must, in addition to the qualifications required for the member under the subsection, have expertise in child care or early childhood education. " [Emphasis added].

Comment: Two commenters inquired as to the status of the Child Care Services Manual.