WERC's rulings on all of these disputed subjects which are now in controversy will be hereinafter be set forth as the Court considers each.

:- 3

, -2-

Page 3: p STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT DABECOUNTYwerc.wi.gov/decisions/11831DC1.pdfDecision No. 11831-D BEFORE HON. GEORGE B. CURRIE, Reserve Circuit Judge The above entitled three review

STATUTE INVOLVED AND ITS INTERPRETATION

The issues the Court is called upon to resolve in these review proceedings involve an interpretation of sec. 111.70(l)(d), Stats., which provides:

"'Collective bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligation of a municipal employer . . . and the repreaentatives of its employes, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment _ with the intention of reaching an agreement, or to resolve questions arising under such an agreement. . . . The employer shall not be required to bargain on subjects reserved to manage- ment and direction of the governmental unit except insofar as the manner of exercise of such functions affects the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employes.