C. Concern over Abuse of Federal Asset Forfeiture and the Enactment of CAFRA

In the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000, Congress substantially revised the statutory rules governing administrative forfeiture.42 The reforms represented the result of an extended congressional push to restructure forfeiture law to “strike a much needed balance between achieving legitimate law enforcement goals and

37 Dery, supra note 20, at 3. 38 Id. at 2. 39 CASSELLA, supra note 10, at 150. 40 Id. at 151–52. 41 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) (2012) (the declaration of an administrative forfeiture has “the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States”). Only some proceedings are subject to administrative forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 985 (2012); 19 U.S.C § 1607. Forfeiture of real property must be handled through a judicial proceeding.