Osborne v. Ohio, 495 U.S. 103 (1990)
[…] Our cases,

    however, have long held that a statute as construed "may be applied to conduct

    occurring prior to the construction, provided such application affords fair 

    warning to the defendan[t]." Dombrowski v. Pfister, 380 U.S. 479, 491, n. 7, 85

    S.Ct. 1116, 1123 n. 7, 14 L.Ed.2d 22 (1965) (citations omitted).12 In Hamling v.

    United States, 418 U.S. 87, 94 S.Ct. 2887, 41 L.Ed.2d 590 (1974), for example,

    we reviewed the petitioners' convictions for mailing and conspiring to mail anobscene advertising brochure under 18 U.S.C. § 1461. That statute makes it a

    crime to mail an "obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article,

    matter, thing, device, or substance." In Hamling, for the first time, we

    construed the term "obscenity" as used in § 1461 "to be limited to the sort of 

    'patently offensive representations or depictions of that specific "hard core"

    sexual conduct given as examples in Miller v. California.' " In light of this