Osborne v. DuMoulin, 55 So. 3d 577 (Fla. 2011)
[…] exercising his constitutional right to contest his ouster from his homestead.).

    Finallyand importantlyanother provision in chapter 222 explains why

    the Eleventh Circuit has asked this Court essentially to resolve a conflict in the

    bankruptcy courts over the applicability of the section 222.25(4) exemption.

    Bankruptcy is governed by federal law, but states may opt out of the federal

    bankruptcy exemptions of 11 U.S.C. 522(d) (2006) and determine the

    exemptions allowed to debtors. See 11 U.S.C. 522(b). Florida has done so in

    section 222.20, Florida Statutes.3 Accordingly, when a Florida resident files for

    3. Section 222.20 provides as follows:

    In accordance with the provision of s. 522(b) of the BankruptcyCode of 1978 (11 U.S.C. s. 522(b)), residents of this state shall not beentitled to the federal exemptions provided in s. 522(d) of theBankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U.S.C. s. 522(d)). Nothing herein shallaffect the exemptions given to residents of this state by the StateConstitution and the Florida Statutes.