This is not to say that the court cannot infer such restrictions from the language of the statute, from common-law precepts, or from constitutional principles. 91. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2210(s) (2006) (“No court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation against a person on behalf of whom the United States is obligated to make payments under

Page 20: Oregon Weight Loss Diet And Exercise apotheke. THE BEST PRICE!

DO NOT DELETE 11/19/2009 1:14 PM

74 MINNESOTA JOURNAL OF INT’L LAW [Vol. 19:1

course and define the situations in which punitive damages may be appropriate.92

Many statutes allow punitive damages, but subject them to explicit limitations.93 Legislatures generally enact two types of statutes: multiplier statutes94 and cap statutes.95 Cap and multiplier statutes, in conjunction with the judicial trend in limiting those punitive damages that escape any statutory limitations, currently depress and constrain U.S. punitive damages awards. 96

I. Multiplier Statutes

Multiplier statutes function in an obvious manner. The punitive damages component of an award can be no greater than some multiple of the compensatory damage award.97 The use of multiplier statutes tends to show that policymakers in the United States fear unbridled jury discretion, but at the same time recognize the strong public policy in deterring certain an agreement of indemnification covering such incident or evacuation.”). 92. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78u(h)(7)(A)(iii) (2006) (“[I]f the violation is found to have been willful, intentional, and without good faith, [the court may allow] . . . punitive damages . . . together with the costs of the action and reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.”).