• Upload
[…] As currently formulated, Rule 10.8 provides that "[m]ediators and parties who agree to participate in this program expressly waive the confidentiality provisions of ORS 36.222 to the extent necessary to allow disclosures pursuant to Rule 7.5, 10.4, 10.5 and 10.6."6 Whether the parties actually understand and appreciate the

4 A mediator is "a third party who performs mediation." ORS 36.110(9). Mediation itself is "a process in which a mediator assists and facilitates two or more parties to a controversy in reaching a mutually acceptable resolution of the controversy .... " ORS 36.110(5).