• Upload
[…] • The success of mediation, in large part, depends on the parties' justified expectation of confidentiality, consistent with the policies set out in ORS

9 RPC 8.3(c) already contains exceptions for SLAC, the PLF, and the PLF loss prevention programs including OAAP. The Task Force believes that the need for confidentiality in any program mediation is similarly weighty in light of the importance confidentiality plays in mediation and in light of the legislative policy statement supporting mediation in other contexts. See ORS 36.100 ("[W]hen two or more persons cannot settle a dispute directly between themselves, it is preferable that the disputants be encouraged and assisted to resolve their dispute with the assistance of a trusted and competent third party mediator, whenever possible, rather than the dispute remaining unresolved or resulting in litigation.").

-6-

Page 8: Oregon State Bar Special Meeting of the Board of …...BOG Open Agenda - Special July 21, 2017 Page 1 Oregon State Bar Special Meeting of the Board of Governors July 21, 2017 Oregon

BOG Agenda Memo - Report of the Fee Mediation Task Force May 12, 2017 Page7

36.220.