Current employees haveinterests divergent from future employees, however. This is due tocurrent employees' interest in maintaining their jobs as well as inmaximizing returns from their ESOP investments. Thus, arguesKingsbridge, the current vested employees (according to the commonlaw of trusts and ERISA) must not be allowed this fiduciary re-sponsibility and, as a result, they do not have the "right" to voteany shares other than those which have been allocated to them.

With respect to the convertible preferred shares, Kingsbridgefocuses on § 203(a)(2)(i). That section excludes from the definitionof shares outstanding those shares "owned . . .by persons who aredirectors and also officers." Section 203 defines "owner" at sub-section (8) as "a person that individually or with or through any ofits affiliates or associates (i) beneficially owns such stock . . . or (ii)has ... the right to acquire such stock." Since Dunkin' Donutshas the right to redeem the convertible preferred, and since each

became an interested stockholder, unless: