Embed Size (px)
[…] incremental cost floor will allow private carriers like UPS to “compete on a level
playing field.” UPS Br. 48-50; accord Sidak Br. 4-7. This criticism is incoherent.
(1) The Commission had no duty to make findings on competition
issues in the proceedings below. The requirement that competitive products
cover their attributable costs appears in 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(2). Nothing in the
USCA Case #16-1354 Document #1674352 Filed: 05/08/2017 Page 36 of 68
- 24 -
provision directs the Commission to promote competition by adopting inflated
measures of attributable cost. Sections 3633(a)(3) and 3633(b), by contrast,
indisputably raise competition issues. Section 3633(a)(3), as enacted in 2006,
required that the Commission initially include in competitive product prices a
markup over attributable costs to “ensure that all competitive products
collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of
the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” (Emphasis added.) Section 3633(b)
in turn requires the Commission to review the appropriate share (or minimum
contribution) requirement every five years, and retain, modify or eliminate the
required minimum contribution in light of “all relevant circumstances,”