Embed Size (px)
[…] taxpayers do not contest that conclusion. The Tax Court further found

(JA 168) that taxpayers failed to meet their burden of proving that their

failure to pay was due to reasonable cause — a burden the Supreme

Court has described as “heavy.” United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241,

USCA Case #13-1090 Document #1458368 Filed: 09/26/2013 Page 45 of 98

-33-

10516102.6

245 (1985). Although taxpayers assign error to this determination (Br.

48-54), the Tax Court’s finding is well founded and should be affirmed.

Treas. Reg. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (26 C.F.R.) provides that “a

taxpayer who wishes to avoid the addition to the tax for failure to . . .

pay tax must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a

reasonable cause for his failure to . . . pay such tax on time in the form

of a written statement containing a declaration that it is made under

penalties of perjury.” Taxpayers failed to satisfy this requirement. Not

only did they not testify below, but they failed to introduce so much as a

sworn statement. The statement in the administrative record (JA 85-

86) upon which they now rely (Br. 51-52) does not purport to be made

under penalties of perjury.