Embed Size (px)
[…] Employed Individuals (JA 29-84, 158), containing disclosures regarding

their finances. They offered to compromise the liability for $1,000,

payable in five monthly installments of $200, based upon doubt as to

collectability or the promotion of effective tax administration.3 (JA 25,

28, 158.) In February, 2010, taxpayers supplemented their request for

3 The IRS may compromise a liability to promote effective tax

administration, although collection in full could be achieved, if “collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic hardship” under Treas. Reg. § 301.6343-1 (26 C.F.R.), relating to exemptions from levy (Treas. Reg. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(i)), or where “compelling public policy or equity considerations” justify such a compromise (Treas. Reg. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(ii)), which occurs only where, “due to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in a fair and equitable manner.” Id.

USCA Case #13-1090 Document #1458368 Filed: 09/26/2013 Page 19 of 98

-7-

10516102.6

an offer-in-compromise and penalty abatement with additional

information. (JA 85-89.)

Taxpayers disclosed that in 2004, their son, a stockbroker, had