Embed Size (px)
[…] prepayment suits, Congress created the Tax Court (originally the Board

of Tax Appeals) to “provide taxpayers an opportunity to secure an

independent review of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue’s

determination of additional income and estate taxes . . . in advance of

their paying the tax found by the Commissioner to be due.” Old Colony,

279 U.S. at 721) (emphasis added). Tax Court judges are appointed by

the President, and confirmed by the Senate, “solely on the grounds of

fitness to perform the duties of the office,” I.R.C. § 7443(b); they serve

15-year terms, I.R.C. § 7443(e); their decisions are reviewable by the

Courts of Appeals, I.R.C. § 7482(a), and the Supreme Court, 28 U.S.C.

§ 1254; and they “may be removed by the President, after notice and

opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or

malfeasance in office, but for no other cause,” I.R.C. § 7443(f).

USCA Case #13-1090 Document #1458368 Filed: 09/26/2013 Page 60 of 98

-48-

10516102.6

b. Assessment-related “deficiency jurisdiction”

Under § 6201(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, the Secretary “is

authorized and required to make the . . . assessments of all taxes . .