Oracle v. Governor of Oregon re: Kitzhaber emails
[…] 21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    710118.0003/6487165.1

    LANE POWELL PC601 SW SECOND AVENUE, SUITE 2100

    PORTLAND, OREGON 97204-3158503.778.2100 FAX: 503.778.2200

    PAGE 22 - COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF PURSUANTTO ORS 192.480 AND 192.490

    By failing for seven months, in deference to Kitzhaber, to produce—or even review —a single

    document from the Hundredth Meridian Archive, Governor Brown has denied Oracle’s request.

    (b) Governor Brown failed to deny or grant a decision within seven days of Oracle’s public records requests.

    ORS 192.465(2) states that “[t]he failure of an elected official to deny, grant, or deny in

    part and grant in part a request to inspect or receive a copy of a public record within seven days

    from the day of receipt of the request shall be treated as a denial of the request for the purpose of

    determining whether a person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief.” On

    April 6, 2015, Oracle sent its public records request to Governor Brown. Governor Brown did

    not respond until June 1, 2015, and only then to state that she had possession of and was

    producing a single email chain. Therefore, Governor Brown failed to fully or partially deny or