Embed Size (px)
[…] X
Tax Free
Observers say that the incentive favors real estate investments
6
Why “Investment Ready” is important
• OZ timing– Max benefits if invest by
2019, not much lost if invest by 2021
– Short period to invest cap gains in OZ
• Investor has 180 days to invest in “Opportunity Fund”
• “Opportunity Fund” must hold OZ property for semi-annual 90% test
• OZ designation is not a strategy: Need “investment ready” projects for investors
2/7/2020
OZ - County Attys [email protected] 4
General marketing: See any projects ready for investment w/in 180 days?
Authority for General Marketing
• G.S. 158-7.1(a). “Each county and city … is authorized to make appropriations for economic development purposes. Those appropriations must be determined by the governing body … to increase the population, taxable property, agricultural industries, employment, industrial output, or business prospects of the city or county.”