Embed Size (px)
[…] Werethat the ease, ‘ye are confident that any competent Assistant AG would have taken the necessary steps to ensure thatStar’s due process rights were protected (i.e., that a claim was filed and adjudicated) before collection proceedingscommenced.
1 This email was also sent to Ms. LeRoux and Mr. Omenka.
17 of2l
The train then derailed. The P0 did not follow the mandatory procedures set forth in MD.
CODE ANN.. STATE FIN. & PROC.. § 15-219.1(b) insofar as she did not “prepare a proposed decision
on the contract claim, including: (i) a description of the contract claim; (ii) rcferences to pertinent
contract provisions; (iii) a statement of factual areas of agreement or disagreement; and (iv) a
statement in the proposed decision wholly or partly granting or denying the relief sought, with
supporting rationale.” Id.; See also, COMAR 21.10.04.08. Likewise, she did not comply with
§15-219.l(b)(2) or (3). She did not seek review ofany such decision by’ the reviewing authority
or the Office of the Attorney General, nor did she issue a “final action letter” advising Star of its
right to appeal.