Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.; See also.
COMAR 2l.l0.04.05B; 21.01.04.06. There is no evidence that Ms. LeRoux had any further
contact with Star after March 2. 2016. While Ms. LeRoux y copicd on email correspondence
16 of21
among Star and Mr. Omenka and Ms. Holland, she did not take any affirmative steps to negotiate
or settle this claim or otherwise fulfill the P0’s obligations under the law. Likewise, there is no
evidence that Ms. LeRoux sought the advice of the Office of Attorney General, as provided in
COMAR 21.1 0.04.06C.’’
Under MD. CODE ANN., STATE FIN & PROC., §15-219.1(a)(3), “[t]he procurement officer
shall proceed under subsection (b) of this section if the contractor fails to respond, provides an
inadequate response, or denies the contract claim or the relief sought by the unit in whole or in
pan.” See also, COMAR 21.10.04.05C. Here, Star responded to the Invoice within two (2) hours
of receipt by stating that it was continuing to work with the manufacturer to obtain a refund, even
though it was outside Star’s 30-day return policy, which may or may not be issued by the date of