• Upload
[…] 2:13-cv-11828-MFL-MJH Doc # 22 Filed 07/24/14 Pg 14 of 38 Pg ID 485

Page 15: OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT GENESYS PHO, … · OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT GENESYS PHO, LLC’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (ECF #14) INTRODUCTION In July of 2011,

15

U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). A “serious health condition” is defined as “an illness,

injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care

in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing

treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11).

An employee entitled to FMLA leave must, upon “return from such leave… 

be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee

when the leave commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A). Moreover, “[t]he taking

of leave … shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to

the date on which the leave commenced.” 29. U.S.C. § 2614(a)(2).

An employee seeking time off for a serious medical condition “need not

expressly assert rights under the FMLA or even mention the FMLA” in order to be

eligible for FMLA leave. 29 C.F.R. § 825.303(b) (2009).4 Instead, an employee